California’s new gun laws: What every gun owner should know before Jan 1
[…] Q: I have some of my own “home built” firearms, or would like to — does anything change for me?

A: Yes. Effective January 1, 2017, the laws added an important new definition: “For purposes of this chapter, ‘manufacturing’ or ‘assembling’ a firearm means to fabricate or construct a firearm, or to fit together the component parts of a firearm to construct a firearm.”

And, “Commencing July 1, 2018, prior to manufacturing or assembling a firearm, a person manufacturing or assembling the firearm shall” do things listed in Cal. Penal Code section 29180(b).

Moreover, before “January 1, 2019, any person who, as of July 1, 2018, owns a firearm that does not bear a serial number assigned to it pursuant to either Section 23910 or pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Part 1 of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto, shall do” things listed in Cal. Penal Code section 29180(c).