California’s new gun laws: What every gun owner should know before Jan 1
[…] Q: Can I still travel out of state and bring back ammunition I bought somewhere else?

A: With some exceptions, no.

Beginning January 1, 2018, “a resident of this state shall not bring or transport into this state any ammunition that he or she purchased or otherwise obtained from outside of this state unless he or she first has that ammunition delivered to a licensed ammunition vendor for delivery to that resident pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 30312.” (Emphasis added.) See generally Cal. Penal Code section 30314.

Q: What kind of exceptions are there to the ammunition importation thing?

A: Well, that provision doesn’t apply to a number of people, including ammunition vendors.

It also does not apply to “[a] person who acquired the ammunition from a spouse, registered domestic partner, or immediate family member as defined in Section 16720.”

Q: Doesn’t that mean that my non-resident parent/child/grandparent/grandchild can drive in a bunch of ammo and give or sell it to me?

A: You’ll want to seek specific legal advice from your attorney, of course, but that’s what the statutes indicate when you read them all together.